Compiled by Frank Aronoff
Orange Coast League
Football All-League Players 2012
2012 Varsity League Champion School: Laguna Beach HS
League MVP: Drake Martinez Laguna Beach HS 12th Grade
Offensive Player of the Year: Robert Murtha Estancia HS 12th Grade
Defensive Player of the Year: Blake Hester Laguna Beach HS 12th Grade
Colby Koste Estancia HS 12th Grade
Lineman of the Year: Spencer Anderson Laguna Beach HS 12th Grade
Special Teams Player of the Year: Robbie McInerny Laguna Beach HS 12th Grade
First Team All League 2012
1) Robert Clemons Laguna Beach HS 12th Grade
2) Nathan Lancaster Laguna Beach HS 11th Grade
3) Larry Stewart Laguna Beach HS 12th Grade
4) Adam Farsheed Laguna Beach HS 12th Grade
5) Steven Harrison Laguna Beach HS 12th Grade
6) Joseph Casey Laguna Beach HS 12th Grade
7) Delon’Te Haywood Estancia HS 12th Grade
8) Levi Stillman Estancia HS 12th Grade
9) Brad Wilson Estancia HS 12th Grade
10) Ben Beck Estancia HS 12th Grade
11) Michael Hubbard Estancia HS 10th Grade
12) Salvador Gerevera Godinez HS 12th Grade
13) Raul Silva Godinez HS 12th Grade
14) Jose O’Campo Godinez HS 12th Grade
15) Jonathan Guadarrama Godinez HS 12th Grade
16) A. McCormick Costa Mesa HS 12th Grade
17) N. Jeyarajah Costa Mesa HS 12th Grade
18) O. Crenshaw Costa Mesa HS 11th Grade
19) Richard Valeriano Saddleback HS 12th Grade
20) Christian Farias Saddleback HS 12th Grade
21) Colin Kearon Calvary Chapel HS 12th Grade
22) Danny Mattero Calvary Chapel HS 11th Grade
Tennis: All League
Since the coaches were in agreement that the All League designation would be derived from the regular season results, every girl who has played in on ethird of ther school’s league matches is therefore eligible for consideration. Please note that Laguna Beach only played nine league matches and not 10 (Saddleback defaulted an entire match).
First Team Singles:
1. Brooke Michaels, Laguna Beach
2. Kira Hamilton, Laguna Beach
3. Bailey Jaeger, Laguna Beach
Second Team Singles:
1. Catherine Debbas, Costa Mesa
2. Nicole Doiron, Laguna Beach (19-0 record, beat Kinley Ohland and Lauren Saito)
3. Kinley Ohland, Estancia (Kinley should be ahead of Jackie Cenan, since she beat Bailey Jaeger)
Candidates for Honorable Mention Singles:
1. Jackie Cenan, Laguna Beach (11-0 record, beat Cindi Flynn, and Crystal Ramerez twice)
2. Cindi Flynn, Calvary Chapel
3. Lauren Saito, Calvary Chapel
4. Crystal Ramerez, Godinez
First Team Doubles:
1. Chloe Mansour and Dominique Willette, Laguna Beach
2. Madeline Loomis and Ashley Shelton, Laguna Beach
3. Katelyn Bo and Sarah Nederlander, Laguna Beach
Second Team Doubles:
1. Natasha Keces and Stephanie Tat, Laguna Beach (Natasha Keces 23-1 record; lost in singles to Kinley Ohland; beat in doubles Won-Milho, Russel, Buonarigo, Gherasim, Popp, and Sampouw) (Stephania Tat 16-0 record; beat in doubles Won-Milho, Russel, Lara twice, Sirirungvikirai twice, Gherasim, Popp, and Kao)
2. Won-Milho and Russel, Costa Mesa
3. Lara and Sirirungvikirai, Estancia
Candidates for Honorable Mention Doubles:
1. Olivia Morrison and Shawna Yang, Laguna Beach (Olivia Morrison 9-1 record; lost to Won-Milho and Russel; beat Buonarigo, Sampouw, Thomas, and Kao twice) (Shawna Yang 11-1 record; lost to Won-Milho and Russel; beat Buonarigo, Gherasim, Popp, Sampouw, and Kao)
2. Buonarigo and Gherasim, Cavalry Chapel
3. Popp and Sampouw, Calvary Chapel
4. Thomas and Kao, Estancia
Orange Cost League Girls Golf Tournament–
Played at Costa Mesa Golf Course –Mesa Linda Par 70 10/15/12
First Team All league
Natalie Mattison 11th – Calvary 82
Cassie Stevenson 12th – Estancia 85
Jacqueline McMahon 11th – Laguna 90
Naomi Beth 10th – Estancia 93
Mary Kate Quellmalz 10th – Laguna 100
Jackie Tanner 12th – Estancia 100
Second Team All League
Leslie Dwight 10th – Laguna 102
Morgan Wickett 9th – Calvary 104
Judy Gonzalez 11th – Estancia 105
Eliza Cottrell 12th – Calvary 107
Jennifer Torres 11th – Estancia 113
Denise Casillas 11th – Estancia 114
2012 Orange Coast League, Boys Water Polo All-League Selection
MVP: Riley Thomas (12) Laguna Beach
First Team
School Player Yr
Laguna Beach Caleb Scott 12
Laguna Beach Jack Dodson 10
Laguna Beach Camron Hauer 12
Costa Mesa James Rydjeska 10
Costa Mesa Quinn Stone 12
Costa Mesa Wyatt Ferris 12
Godinez Alex Han 12
Godinez Brian Florido 12
Saddleback Diego Lupercio 11
Sage Hill Arya Nakhjavani 11
Second Team
School Player Yr
Laguna Beach Maxx McCarter 12
Laguna Beach Duncan Lynde 12
Costa Mesa Nick Lewis 10
Costa Mesa Deighton Tachiki-Urias 10
Godinez Cirenio Gonzalez 11
Godinez Marlon Aguilar 12
Saddleback Anthony Gonzalez 11
Saddleback Austin Phillips 11
Sage Hill Ryan Sung 11
Estancia Garet Henscheid 12
Boys Cross-Country 2012 League Champions: Godinez
Male Runner of the Year: Jose Penaloza – 12th Grader – Godinez
2012 Orange Coast League Boys Cross-Country All League Team
1. Miguel Gurrola 12th Grader Saddleback
2. Michael Martinez 12th Grader Godinez
3. Dakota Alford 12th Grader Costa Mesa
4. Jesus Garcia 12th Grader Godinez
5. Brett Bermudez 11th Grader Costa Mesa
6. Casiano Koprowski 11th Grader Laguna Beach
7. Grant Barton 10th Grader Laguna Beach
8. Jesus Valdez 12th Grader Godinez
9. Mario Ramirez 12th Grader Saddleback
10. Jorge Jeronimo 12th Grader Costa Mesa
Girls Cross-Country 2012 League Champions: Laguna Beach
Female Runner of the Year: Bethany Riley– 11th Grader – Calvary Chapel
2012 Orange Coast League Girls Cross-Country All League Team
1. Eliza Romero 11th Grader Laguna Beach
2. Emily Scott 11th Grader Calvary Chapel
3. Guadalupe Maldonado 11th Grader Godinez
4. Rosalinda Pineda 9th Grader Godinez
5. Brenna Merchant 10th Grader Laguna Beach
6. Carlee Ressler 10th Grader Laguna Beach
7. Natalie Kimball 10th Grader Laguna Beach
8. Angie Gomez 12th Grader Godinez
9. Selina Pineda 11th Grader Godinez
10. Jaylynn Vega 10th Grader Godinez
Cross Country: All League teams will consist of the top ten boys’ and the top ten girls’ varsity runners at league finals. The boys’ and girls’ varsity winner of the league meet will be recognized as league varsity runner of the year.
2012 Orange Coast League Girls Volleyball: All League Teams
MVP = Laguna Beach, Alyse Ford – OH, 10th grade
First Team:
Laguna Beach | Sevana Dvorak – Setter | 12 |
Laguna Beach | Julia Goggin – OH | 12 |
Laguna Beach | Alexx Murphy – MB | 12 |
Estancia | Emma Griffith – MB | 9 |
Estancia | Abby Griffith – OH | 11 |
Calvary Chapel | Kobi Pekich – OH | 12 |
Calvary Chapel | Kaitlin Estes –OH | 11 |
Costa Mesa | Molly Settles –OH | 12 |
Saddleback | Janella Espiritu –LIB | 12 |
Godinez | Viridiana Serrano – OH | 11 |
Second Team:
Laguna Beach | Samantha Harting – MB | 12 |
Laguna Beach | Sabrina Stillwell – OH | 10 |
Laguna Beach | Frances Holte – LIB | 10 |
Estancia | Charlotte Gaitan – LIB | 12 |
Estancia | Ilene Umansky – Setter | 12 |
Calvary Chapel | Kimberlee Estes – MB | 11 |
Calvary Chapel | Darla Misiuk – Setter | 10 |
Costa Mesa | Alexandra Martin – MB | 12 |
Saddleback | Maricarmen Chavez –MB | 12 |
Godinez | Lourdes Paniagua –OPP | 12 |