rss
0

Scholars Awarded

The scholarships awarded to Laguna Beach High School’s 2014 graduating seniors are as follows, in alphabetical order:

A Dream for the Future’ Scholarship $10,000.00

Aria Askaryar

Andrew Landsiedel

Anya Miller

Taylor Romatoski

Alexzandra Segall

Stephannie Zarate

A Good Sportsman Scholarship $3,500.00

Jordan Hartman

Tyler Metez

Grant Wilhelm

A. H. Robertson Memorial Scholarship $500.00

Hannah Martin

AAUW, Laguna Beach Branch Scholarship $2,100.00

Perry Nielson

Sarina Strickland

Liliana Vera

Stephannie Zarate

Allen Bell Memorial Scholarship Fund $1,000.00

Alexzandra Segall

Karl Von Schimpf

American Legion Post 222 Citizenship Award $400.00

Brooke Michaels

Kevin Sasaki

Sarina Strickland

Daniel West

Anna Mary Beck Business Administration Scholarship $5,550.00

Garrett Burk

Barrett Thornton

April and Daphne Crevier Memorial Scholarships $10,000.00

Charlotte Broomer

Andres De La Rosa

Marlee Grosher

Page 1 of 12

Vincent Ladislao Ra

Nathan Lancaster

Jacqueline Martinez

Makenna Pitz

Sara Ross

Michael Santana

Austin Willhoft

Arthur B. Harward Memorial Scholarship $2,200.00

Daniel West

Assistance League of Laguna Beach Scholarship $24,000.00

Gabrielle Crivello

Amanda Dial

Marlee Grosher

Mia Hays

Jamie Hendrickson

Vincent Ladislao Ra

Elizabeth Miller

Makenna Pitz

Sara Ross

Christopher Tellez

Karl Von Schimpf

Grant Wilhelm

AYSO, Region 86, Laguna Beach Scholarship $1,500.00

Jonathon Church

Danielle Gromet

Barbara Diamond Excellence in Journalism Award $550.00

Greta Chiocchetti

Barbara Laird ROP Memorial Scholarship $300.00

Nicole Hunt

Bass-Lundblad Scholarship $500.00

Paige Toro

Bill O’Brien, Class of ’57, Memorial Scholarship $1,050.00

Colin Gauthier

Bonnie S. Lang Memorial Scholarship $300.00

Veronica Hinmon

Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship – Main Branch $500.00

Marielle Scharf

Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship – TLC Branch $500.00

Anna Marie Adams

Brandon Balsiger – Post Memorial Scholarship $3,000.00

Mia Hays

Marielle Scharf

Camron Blackburn Memorial Scholarship $5,000.00

Liliana Vera

Charlotte W. Munro Scholarship $750.00

Kailar Pike

Christian Abel Memorial Scholarship $1,550.00

Alexandra Lindsay

Christian Service Award $1,500.00

Brooke Michaels

Nathan Sweet

Barrett Thornton

Darby Winson

John-Paul Wollam

Garrett Wong

Citizens Business Bank Scholarship $300.00

Karl Von Schimpf

Claes Andersen Hospitality Scholarship Fund $1,500.00

Nicole Hunt

CLARK Family Scholarship $500.00

Codey Ibelle

Colladay Family Scholarship $2,000.00

Timothy Nguyen

Community Learning Center Scholarship $1,200.00

Hannah Stalker

Courtney Kelley Cohen Memorial Scholarship $1,600.00

Paige Toro

CSEA, California School Employees Association, Laguna Beach

Chapter #131 Scholarship

$500.00

Jessie Bunting

Dallas and Les Billinger Memorial Scholarship $500.00

Zachary Kluver

Daughters of the American Revolution Award(s) $500.00

Maya Keces

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award $200.00

Haleigh Burnett

David and Betsy Paul Memorial Acting Scholarship $1,050.00

Tatum Moore

Diane Alpert ‘I Love Laguna’ Scholarship $250.00

Victoria Jackson

Dick Metz Surf Foundation Scholarship $1,000.00

Brielle Budroe

Don Kucera Memorial Scholarship $500.00

Nicolas Markman

Don Nichols Scholarship $10,000.00

Audrey Curtis

Amanda Dial

Michael Santana

Christopher Tellez

Dr. Robert E. French Memorial Scholarship $1,000.00

Kyle Haines

Dr. Steven and Mrs. Lor Speach Community College Scholarship $6,000.00

Charlotte Broomer

Audrey Curtis

Elizabeth Guido

Stormy Harrington

Veronica Hinmon

Vincent Ladislao Ra

Alexandra Lindsay

Bryan Ludloff

Sara Ross

Nathan Sweet

Iris Wang

Grant Wilhelm

Dr. William White Memorial Scholarship $1,000.00

Elizabeth Miller

Driven to the Max Award $2,000.00

Tessa Hopper

Garrett Wong

Earl Family Scholarship $1,000.00

Sarina Strickland

Ebell Club Scholarship(s) $4,000.00

Josie Goson

Perry Nielson

Jeffrey Spitz

Darby Winson

Eric Abernathy Memorial Scholarship $500.00

Nathan Sweet

Exchange Club ‘Ace Award’ Accepting the Challenge of

Excellence

$500.00

Allison Abney

Exchange Club Youth of the Year Award $1,000.00

Jamie Hendrickson

Daniel West

Festival of Arts Scholarship – Performing Arts $14,500.00

Anthony Davia

Nadia Demilly-Ottes

Clair Howell

Maya Keces

Tatum Moore

Noah Pattillo

Makenna Pitz

Marielle Scharf

Festival of Arts Scholarship – Visual Arts $13,700.00

Emma Barker

Nicole Doiron

Andrea Gossett

Zachary Kluver

Anika Larsen

Alexandra Lindsay

Ian Ring

Festival of Arts Scholarship – Writing $5,400.00

Nathaniel Colburn

Lauren Kirkbride

Connor McCombs

First Team Estates Scholarship $1,500.00

Alexzandra Segall

Foundation Scholarship $1,000.00

Jessie Bunting

Fred Pratley Memorial Scholarship $500.00

Nadia Demilly-Ottes

French Foreign Language Achievement Award $3,500.00

Kayla Baskevitch

Mariam Berri

Brielle Budroe

Lola Cant

Ines Galmiche

Josie Goson

Kyle Haines

Codey Ibelle

Alexandra Lindsay

Jacqueline McMahon

Nicholas Meier

Anya Miller

Makenna Pitz

Sean Siegrist

Kira Thornton

Gerald A. Dennis Scholarship $500.00

Alexzandra Segall

Gerald A. Neumann Memorial Scholarship $500.00

Kayla Baskevitch

Hanson, Wilson, Tempest Sober Service Award $15,000.00

Jamie Hendrickson

Perry Nielson

Jeffrey Spitz

Heather Brobeck Memorial Scholarship $1,000.00

Megan Kent

Helen F. & Alan E. Adams Memorial Scholarship $3,200.00

Taylor Romatoski

Caroline Summerour

Paige Toro

James Patrick Vincent and Marian Pickens Fagan Scholarship

Fund

$13,350.00

Hannah Martin

Rory Saunders

Darby Winson

Jennifer Lynn Bammer Memorial Scholarship $500.00

Bryan Ludloff

Jerome Karp Scholarship $500.00

Veronica Hinmon

Joe Thurston Scholarship Fund $15,600.00

Ashlyn Alter

Kayla Baskevitch

Max Brown

Haleigh Burnett

Sean Cunningham

Paul-Michel Donahie

Victoria Jackson

Casiano Koprowski

Keaton Martinez

Nicholas Meier

Nicole Murray

Timothy Nguyen

Jordan Patchell

Hailey Quigley

Audrey Rodriguez

Preston Rogers

Marisa Slater

Charlotte Stiles

Mandi Wisbaum

John-Paul Wollam

Madeline Woods

Shawna Yang

Joey Masella Scholarship $500.00

Andrew Landsiedel

Joey Petrovich Songwriter Scholarship $1,500.00

Maya Keces

Juan Castano Memorial Scholarship $750.00

Johana Abarca

Julia Thomson Memorial Scholarship $500.00

Paige Toro

Julie Toro Memorial Scholarship Fund $750.00

Maria Castillo Alons

Kea Simon Medical Scholarship $4,000.00

Paige Greenwood

Stephanie Tat

Keith Childers Memorial Scholarship $1,200.00

Barrett Thornton

Kenneth G. Beyer Memorial Scholarship $1,000.00

Mia Hays

Laguna Beach Business Club Entrepreneurial Scholarship $1,000.00

Barrett Thornton

Laguna Beach Garden Club Scholarship $2,000.00

Zoe Clark

Amanda Dial

Laguna Beach Garden Club’s Dorothy Goldberg Scholarship $1,500.00

Hannah Stalker

Laguna Beach Live! Scholarship $1,000.00

Amanda Dial

Laguna Beach Seniors, Inc. Scholarship Award $1,000.00

Michael Santana

Laguna Beach Unified Faculty Association Scholarship $1,500.00

Noah Pattillo

Hannah Stalker

Laguna Board of Realtors and Affiliates $1,500.00

Gabrielle Lange

Noah Pattillo

Laguna Community Concert Band Scholarship $1,500.00

Amanda Dial

Nicolas Markman

Laguna Greenbelt Inc. Scholarship $1,500.00

Anthony Davia

LBHS Alumni Scholarship $4,000.00

Noah Blanton

Carly Haines

Kailar Pike

Makenna Pitz

LBHS Athletic Boosters Scholarship Award $4,000.00

Emma Barker

Andres De La Rosa

Marlee Grosher

John-Paul Wollam

LBHS Class of 1998 Scholarship $500.00

Jacqueline Martinez

LBHS Faculty La Vern Dugger Family Memorial Scholarship $1,000.00

Marlee Grosher

Kailar Pike

Les Chatham Memorial Award, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post

5868

$200.00

Sean Cunningham

Lique Hoskins Trust Scholarship $2,000.00

Makena Guthrie

Little Church by the Sea Scholarship $1,000.00

Brielle Budroe

Codey Ibelle

Luby Family Musical Theater Scholarship $1,000.00

Noah Pattillo

MacGillivray/Freeman Film Award(s) $2,000.00

Anthony Davia

Makenna Pitz

Margaret Louise Cox Memorial Scholarship $500.00

Traer Freeman

Marge Swanson Mission Hospital Laguna Beach Award $2,500.00

Alexzandra Segall

Mark Tiner Memorial Scholarship $1,500.00

Josie Goson

Mark Tiner Memorial Spirit Award $1,000.00

Zachary Bekken

Marshall Klapman Memorial Scholarship $6,000.00

Jamie Duncan

Lauren Kirkbride

Connor McCombs

Massen Greene Foundation Scholarship $20,000.00

Rufus Barkley IV

Gabrielle Crivello

Jordan Hartman

Alexzandra Segall

Masson Foundation Water Polo Scholarship $5,000.00

Rian Atherton

Matthew Reedy Memorial Scholarship $1,000.00

Alexander Duong

McPhisto Society Award $410.00

Connor McCombs

Melvin J. Tonkon MD Medical Scholarship $4,000.00

Darby Winson

Michele Codini, M.D. Scholarship $4,000.00

Darby Winson

Myrna Heitel Music Scholarship $1,000.00

Amanda Dial

Clair Howell

Naude Family ‘Clean Ocean’ Scholarship $2,000.00

Marlee Grosher

Gabrielle Lange

No Runner Left Behind Scholarship $4,000.00

Brielle Budroe

Perry Nielson

Makenna Pitz

Ian Ring

Page 9 of 12

Michael Santana

Nathan Sweet

Darby Winson

Samuel Wogulis

No Square Scholarship $1,000.00

Noah Pattillo

Olga Tursini Torriero Linguistics Award $1,000.00

Sarina Strickland

P & M Herbert Family Scholarship $1,000.00

Kira Thornton

Patsy Ann Weaver Scholarship $4,500.00

Darby Winson

Paul Wollam Memorial Scholarship $1,000.00

Cyanna Atkinson

Red Guyer Athletic Scholarship $500.00

Michael Santana

Robert C. and Lillian N. DuSoe Scholarship, Writing $3,000.00

Nathaniel Colburn

ROP Distinguished Student Award $1,500.00

Ines Galmiche

Nicole Hunt

Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Dr. Eugene Levin Memorial

Scholarship

$1,000.00

Marielle Scharf

Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Grapes for Grads Scholarship $4,000.00

Cyanna Atkinson

Jacqueline McMahon

Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Grapes for Grads with Financial

Need Scholarship

$4,000.00

Makenna Pitz

Christopher Tellez

Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Harry Bithell ‘Service Above Self’

Scholarship

$4,000.00

Brooke Michaels

Perry Nielson

Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Paul Harris ‘Service Above Self’

Scholarship

$2,000.00

Brielle Budroe

Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Service Scholarship $2,000.00

Mia Hays

Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Student of the Month $4,500.00

Noah Blanton

Cara Borkovec

Haleigh Burnett

Greta Chiocchetti

Alexander Duong

Megan Kent

Andrew Landsiedel

Makenna Pitz

Liliana Vera

Sawdust Visual Arts Scholarship(s) $3,000.00

Ines Galmiche

Ian Ring

Schools First Federal Credit Union Scholarship $500.00

Lauren Kirkbride

Skipper Carrillo Scholarship $1,050.00

Joshua Adams

Cara Borkovec

Soroptimist International of Laguna Beach – Alberta Patterson

Scholarship

$2,000.00

Maria Castillo Alons

Perry Nielson

Soroptimist International of Laguna Beach – Special

Achievement Awards

$6,000.00

Charlotte Broomer

Josie Goson

Mia Hays

Alexzandra Segall

Hannah Stalker

Darby Winson

Spirit of 2013 Scholarship $500.00

Jordan Hartman

Technical School Achievement Award $3,100.00

Stephen Black

Village Laguna Annual Scholarship $750.00

Maya Keces

Village Laguna’s Jeannette Merrilees Memorial Scholarship $1,200.00

Hannah Martin

Rory Saunders

Walt Lawson Student Service Challenge Scholarship $500.00

Brooke Michaels

Warren B. Blossom Memorial Golf Scholarship $1,050.00

Jacqueline McMahon

Tyler Metez

William R. Stapleton Memorial Scholarship $850.00

Emma Barker

Winston and Dorothy Updegraff Memorial Scholarship $200.00

Shikira Paul

Woman’s Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship $1,000.00

Sarina Strickland

TOTAL AWARDED THIS YEAR $353,110.00

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Twitter
  • Add to favorites
  • email
  • PDF
  • Reddit
  • RSS
  • Digg
  • Google Buzz
  • LinkedIn
  • Yahoo! Buzz

About the Author

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.


+ one = 7