Laguna Beach High School
Scholarship Foundation
- H. Robertson Memorial Scholarship $500.00 – Alexandra Harper
AAUW, Laguna Beach Branch Scholarship $3,000 – Kara Dunne-Dombrin, Christina Kaplan, Molly McMillen
Allen Bell Memorial Scholarship Fund $500 – Deja Whitney
American Legion Post 222 Citizenship Award $500 – Christine Eidt
Anna Mary Beck Business Administration Scholarship $4,000 – Ted Papa
U.S. Naval Academy — unspecified – Robert Briggs
April and Daphne Crevier Memorial Scholarships $10,000 – Eduardo Barraza, Shelby Clark, Sterling Dudley-Bow, Marcus Gunell, Cayla Henderson, Evan McLaughlin, Alexander Nguyen, Mason Pitz, Sabrina Sanchez, Quenia Vasquez
Arthur B. Harward Memorial Scholarship $2,200 – Michael Beu
Assistance League of Laguna Beach Scholarship $25,000 – Michael Beu, Hannah Budroe, Marcus Gunell, Molly McMillen, Eden Young,
AYSO, Region 86, Laguna Beach Scholarship $2,000- Christine Eidt, Teague Vanderbeek
Barbara Flemming Williams Scholarship $5,000 – Evan Kawashiri, Spencer Wong
Barbara Laird ROP Memorial Scholarship $2,000 – Evan McLaughlin, Jessica Roediger
Bass-Lundblad Scholarship $500 – Savannah Eklund
Bill O’Brien, Class of ‘57, Memorial Scholarship $1,000 – Pearl Shoemaker
Bonnie S. Lang Memorial Scholarship $600 – Ashley Brown, Christine Eidt
Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship – Main Branch $500 – Darian Richardson
Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship – TLC Branch $500 – Kara Dunne-Dombrin
Brandon Balsiger – Post Memorial Scholarship $4,000 – Molly McMillen, Sage Patchell
Breaker Opportunity Fund $16,000 – Cameron Andersen, Gianna Cancellieri, Ashley Fair, Madison Flores, John Gerges, Dylan Handel, Kobe Henderson, Corrie Hendrickson, Tamara Houalla, Natasha Keces, Sheridan Metz, Alexander Moyer, Penn Nielson, Daniel Peterson, Aspen Rocha, Natalie Shutts, Victoria Spencer, Alden Stoneman, Brigette Thomas, Murphy Thompson, Charles Warner, Victoria West
Camron Blackburn Memorial Scholarship $5,000 – Alexandra Lewis
Charlotte W. Munro Scholarship $350 – Taya Thomas
Christian Abel Memorial Scholarship $500 – Abbey Huffer
Christian Service Award $1,500 – Alexandra Lewis, Tessa Mansour, Kathryn McCombs, Aaron Sweet, Michael Wogulis, Spencer Wong
Citizens Business Bank Scholarship $500 – Spencer Wong
Claes Andersen Hospitality Scholarship Fund $1,500 – Mason Pitz
Clark Family Scholarship $500 – Jessica Rollins
Class of 2014 Volunteerism Scholarship $3,300 – Emma Niermeijer, Aaron Sweet, Teague Vanderbeek
Class of 2015 Spirit Award $1,000 – Moorea Howson, Nicholas Rahder
Colladay Family Scholarship $2,000 – Malia Helms, Anthony Morrell
Community Learning Center Scholarship $1,200 – Kara Dunne-Dombrin
Courtney Kelley Cohen Memorial Scholarship $1,500 – Cameron Andersen
California School Employees Association, Laguna Beach Chapter #131 Scholarship $1,000.- Corrie Hendrickson, Aaron Sweet
Dallas and Les Billinger Memorial Scholarship $500 – Colby Pratt
Daughters of the American Revolution Award $500 – Alexander Rounaghi
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award $250 – Molly McMillen
David and Betsy Paul Memorial Acting Scholarship $500 – Cameron Andersen
Diane Alpert ‘I Love Laguna’ Scholarship $500 – Natalie Selin
Dick Metz Surf Foundation Scholarship $1,000 – Cayla Henderson
Don Kucera Memorial Scholarship $500 – Marcus Gunell
Dr. Robert E. French Memorial Scholarship $1,000 – Malia Helms
Dr. Steven and Mrs. Lor Speach Community College Scholarship $4,500 – Roberto Cadena, Cayla Henderson, Cassandra Jaimes, Triston Minondo, Samantha Ruckdesch, Amanda Stanaland, Aaron Sweet, Christian Torbensen, Quenia Vasquez
Dr. William White Memorial Scholarship $1,000 – Victoria West
Driven to the Max Award $2,000 – Chiara Noppenberger, Jack Simon
Earl Family Scholarship $1,000 – Alexander Rounaghi
Ebell Club Scholarship(s) $4,000 – Kara Dunne-Dombrin, Kathryn McCombs, Mason Pitz, Alexander Rounaghi
Eric Abernathy Memorial Scholarship $500 – Grant Miller
Exchange Club ‘Ace Award’ Accepting the Challenge of Excellence $500 – Sterling Dudley-Bow
Festival of Arts Scholarship – Film $3,500 – Michael Beu, Austin Fickman; Performing Arts $10,500 – Drake Butler, Rebekah Hanson, Marianna Krumrine, Alexandra Lewis, Tessa Mansour, Jack Pattillo; Visual Arts $12,700 – Hannah Burnett, Liam Christiansen, Abby Cohn, Alexandra Eftimie, Cailin Soloff, Maia Stalker, Haru Urushido; Writing $1,500 – Cameron Dorn
First Team / Christie’s International Scholarship $5,000 – Mason Pitz, Jessica Rollins
FOA Foundation Scholarship $1,500 – Marcos Garcia
Fred Pratley Memorial Scholarship $500 – Haley Evans
French Foreign Language Achievement Award $5,900 – Cameron Andersen, Gabrielle Beran, Iman Berri, Julian Bridy, Julia Cox-Kruger, Cameron Dorn, Kara Dunne-Dombrin, Alexandra Eftimie, Ryan Gee, Kobe Henderson, Alexandra Lewis, Elle Mahdavi, Sheridan Metz, Elise Pontius, Amanda Stanaland, Lilly Tabrizi, Megan Williams
Friends of Laguna Library Scholarship $1,000 – Kathryn McCombs
Gerald A Neumann Memorial Scholarship $500 – Lilly Tabrizi
Gerald A. Dennis Scholarship $500 – Deja Whitney
Hanson, Wilson,Tempest Sober Service Award $15,000 – Kathryn McCombs, Maxwell Morgan, Katelyn Salvino
Heart & Soul Award $2,500- Nicholas Rahder, Darian Richardson
Heather Brobeck Memorial Scholarship $1,000 – Deja Whitney
Helen F. & Alan E. Adams Memorial Scholarship $3,000 – Madison Flores, Alexandra Harper, Nicholas Rahder, Cailin Soloff, Maia Stalker, Sonali Vyas
I Define Me Scholarship $3,500 – Kaitlan Armstrong, Sophie Tabrizi
Integrity Award $1,000- Penn Nielson
James Patrick Vincent and Marian Pickens Fagan Scholarship Fund $9,600 – Chad Kanner, Alyssa Pellow
Jennifer Lynn Bammer Memorial Scholarship $500 – Aaron Sweet
Jerome Karp Scholarship $500- Quenia Vasquez
Joe Thurston Scholarship Fund $9,000 – Rachel Ayers, Kaio Campos, Sydney DeCarlo, John Fast, Cody Flemming-Pow, Alexandra Jochim, Zakary Kovacic, Madeleine Kristensen, Adam Mundy, Carmen Nichols, Hollis Parker, Charlotte Rubel, McKenna Scott
Joey Masella Scholarship $500 – Sophie Tabrizi
Joey Petrovich Songwriter Scholarship $1,500 – Kobe Henderson
Juan Castano Memorial Scholarship $750 – Eduardo Barraza
Julia Thomson Memorial Scholarship $500 – Julia Cox-Kruger
Julie Toro Memorial Scholarship Fund $750 – Nicholas Rahder
K.I.M. “Keep Imagining More” Scholarship $3,000 – Christopher Chionis, Rebekah Hanson, Hannah Neill
Kea Simon Medical Scholarship $2,000 – Tessa Saxe
Keith Childers Memorial Scholarship $1,000 – Ted Papa
Kenneth G. Beyer Memorial Scholarship $1,000 – Darian Richardson
Laguna Beach Business Club Entrepreneurial Scholarship $1,000 – Victoria Blakemore
Laguna Beach Garden Club Scholarship $5,000 – Christine EidtMason Pitz
Laguna Beach Historical Society Scholarship $1,000 – Elle Mahdavi
Laguna Beach Live! Scholarship $1,000 – Marcus Gunell
Laguna Beach Unified Faculty Association Scholarship $1,000 – Ashley Shelton
Laguna Board of Realtors and Affiliates’ Charitable Assistance Fund $2,250 – Michael Beu, Hannah Burnett, Christine Eidt
Laguna Community Concert Band Scholarship $1,000 – Drake Butler
Laguna Dance Festival Scholarship $1,000 – Rebekah Hanson
Laguna Greenbelt Inc. Scholarship $1,500 – Joseph Basile, Kara Dunne-Dombrin, Kelsey Paul
LBHS Alumni Scholarship $3,000 – Kaitlan Armstrong, Joseph Basile, Shelby Clark, Cayla Henderson, Molly McMillen, Jessica Rollins
LBHS Athletic Boosters Scholarship Award $4,000 – Dante Amodeo, Cameron Dorn, Kara Dunne-Dombrin, Mason Pitz
LBHS Band Boosters Scholarship $2,925 – Drake Butler, Marcus Gunell, Chad Kanner, Marianna Krumrine, William Rogers, Jake Russell, Alden Stoneman
LBHS Class of 1998 Scholarship $500 – Sabrina Sanchez
LBHS Faculty La Vern Dugger Family Memorial Scholarship $1,000 – Mason Pitz
Les Chatham Memorial Award, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 5868 $500 – Alexander Rounaghi
Lila Zali Memorial Dance Scholarship $1,000 – Jack Pattillo
Linda and Joseph Leighton Memorial Scholarship $13,000 – Sterling Dudley-BowQuenia Vasquez
Lique Hoskins Trust Scholarship $3,000 – Allison KonnoChase Yeager
Little Church by the Sea Scholarship $2,000 – Gianna Cancellieri, Sterling Dudley-Bow, Emily Dworakowski, Tamara Houalla
Lu Campbell Memorial Scholarship $1,000 – Liam Christiansen
Luby Family Musical Theater Scholarship $1,000 – Michael Wogulis
MacGillivray-Freeman Film Award(s) $2,000 – Michael Beu, Taya Thomas
Margaret Louise Cox Memorial Scholarship $500 – Cale Airey, Marianna Krumrine
Marge Swanson Mission Hospital Laguna Beach Award $2,500 – Chad Kanner
Mark Tiner Memorial Scholarship $3,000 –
Ashley Brown, Ian Detweiler
Mark Tiner Memorial Spirit Award $1,000 – Tyler Alter
Massen Greene Foundation Scholarship $20,000 – Joseph Basile, Kara Dunne-Dombrin, Christine Eidt, Connor MacGregor
Masson Foundation Water Polo Scholarship $10,000 – Julian Bridy, Haley Evans
Matthew Reedy Memorial Scholarship $1,000 – Anthony Morrell
McPhisto Society Award $500 – Austin Fickman
Melvin J. Tonkon MD Medical Scholarship $4,000 – Marianna Krumrine
Moe Money $2,250 – Kathryn McCombsJeffery Rubino
Myrna Heitel Music Scholarship $1,000 – Drake ButlerBryana Corlett
Naude Family ‘Clean Ocean’ Scholarship $2,000 – Cayla Henderson, Natalie Selin
No Runner Left Behind Scholarship $2,000 – Penn Nielson, Emma Niermeijer, Mason Pitz, Colette Putnam
No Square Scholarship $1,000 – Michael Beu
Olga Tursini Torriero Linguistics Award $1,000 – Melina Geftar
P & M Herbert Family Scholarship $1,000 – Mason Pitz
P.R.I.D.E. Award $100.00 – Natalia Law
Patsy Ann Weaver Scholarship $4,500 – Alexander Rounaghi
Paul Wollam Memorial Scholarship $1,000 – Kathryn McCombs
Red Guyer Athletic Scholarship $500- Mason Pitz
Robert C. and Lillian N. DuSoe Scholarship – Music $2,500 – Alden Stoneman
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Foundation Dr. Eugene Levin Memorial Scholarship $2,000 – Marianna Krumrine; ‘Grapes for Grads’ Business Scholarship $2,000 – Lilly Tabrizi; ‘Grapes for Grads’ Business Scholarship Financial Need $2,000 – Teague Vanderbeek; STEM Scholarship $2,000 – Kara Dunne-Dombrin; STEM Scholarship with Financial Need $2,000 – Maxwell Morgan
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Harry Bithell ‘Service Above Self’ Scholarship $4,000 – Kathryn McCombs, Mason Pitz; Student of the Month $4,500- Drake Butler, Kara Dunne-Dombrin, Malia Helms, Molly McMillen, Alexander Rounaghi, Natalie Shutts, Taya Thomas, Haru Urushido, Stuart Webb; Youth Service Scholarship $6,000.00 – Evan Barker, Christine Eidt, Alexander Rounaghi
Sawdust Visual Arts Scholarship $3,000 – Michael Beu, Hannah Neill
Saxe Family Helping-Hand Scholarship $3,000 – Cayla Henderson
Schools First Federal Credit Union Scholarship $500 – Tessa Mansour
Skipper Carrillo Scholarship $500 – Pearl Shoemaker
Soroptimist International of Laguna Beach – Alberta Patterson Scholarship $2,500 – Julia Cox-Kruger, Pearl Shoemaker, Eden Young; Special Achievement Awards $5,500 – Kaitlan Armstrong, Cameron Dorn, Christine Eidt, Sophia Garner, Cayla Henderson, Alyssa Pellow, Jessica Roediger; Violet Richardson Award $1,000 – Sonali Vyas
South Coast ROP Distinguished Student Award $500 – Alexander Nguyen
South Laguna Civic Association Scholarship $1,000 – Alexander Rounaghi
Ten Boys Good Sportsman Scholarship $2,500 – Dante Amodeo, Pearl Shoemaker
The Skipper Lynn Laguna Beach Seniors Scholarship $2,000 – Mason Pitz
Trade or Vocational School Achievement Award $3,500 – Sophia Garner, Evan McLaughlin
Village Laguna Annual Scholarship $1,000 – Kara Dunne-Dombrin
Walt Lawson Student Service Challenge Scholarship $500 – Elle Mahdavi
Warren B. Blossom Memorial Golf Scholarship $500 – Dylan Kramer, Murphy Thompson
William R. Stapleton Memorial Scholarship $850 – Haru Urushido
Winston and Dorothy Updegraff Memorial Scholarship $500 – Darian Richardson
Woman’s Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship $1,000 – Sabrina Sanchez