The Thurston Surf Team competed against seven schools at Church in San Onofre State Park last weekend. The team finished second to Shore Cliffs of San Clemente.
Thurston finalists were:
Division 1:
Boys Short Board
Kiko Nelsen 5th
Girls Short Board
Kayla Coscino 2nd
Kelly smith 4th
Clare Kelly 5th
Boys Long Board
Jamison Roller 5th
Girls Long Board
Liv stokes 2nd
Lola Fisher 4th
Division 2:
Boys Short Board
Julian Williams-Goldberg 2nd
Kyle Shaw 6th
Girls short Board
Grace Fink 1st
Destiny Thompson 2nd
Boys Long Board
Zach Henderson 3th
Alex Wick 6th
Girls Long Board:
Cici Stewart 1st
WEB ONLY
Complete Results:
Team Results – Middle School Division 1
- Shorecliffs 264
- Thurston 202
- Bernice Ayer 104
- Niguel Hills 98
- Marco Forster 90
- Vista Del Mar 61
- Don Juan Avila 40
Individual Results – Middle School Division 1
Boys Shortboard
- Kade Matson, Shorecliffs
- Sebastian Mendes, Shorecliffs
- Kai McPhillips, Shorecliffs4. Hagan Johnson, Shorecliffs
- Kiko Nelson, Thurston
- Nico Coli, Shorecliffs
Boys Longboard1. Ben Kappes, Niguel Hills
- Barrett Miller, Shorecliffs
- Kai McPhillips, Shorecliffs
- Ethan Mudge, Shorecliffs
- Jameson Roller, Thurston
- Kaden Likins, Marco Forster
Girls Shortboard
- Kirra Pinkerton, Shorecliffs
- Kayla Coscino, Thurston
- Samantha Sibley, Shorecliffs
- Kelly Smith, Thurston
- Claire Kelly, Thurston
- Jayme Linnes, Vista Del Mar
Girls Longboard
- Kendall Osorio, Marco Forster
- Liv Stokes, Thurston
- Malia Mauch, Shorecliffs
- Lola Fisher, Thurston
- Alexis Morgan, Shorecliffs
Coed Bodyboard
- Anthony Smetona, Shorecliffs
- Hayden Stein, Niguel Hills
- Olaf Trevilla, Bernice Ayer
- Liam Gillon, Marco Forster
- Jackson Philbin, Niguel Hills
- Logan Nau, Shorecliffs
Team Results – Middle School Division 2
- Shorecliffs 122
- Thurston 106
- Bernice Ayer 41
- Marco Forster 32
- Dana Point 24
- Don Juan Avila 13
Individual Results – Middle School Division 2
Boys Shortboard
- Elijah Tomlinson, Shorecliffs
- Julian William-Goldberg, Thurston
- Josiah Sylstra, Shorecliffs
- Noah Brown, Shorecliffs5. Eli Crane, Shorecliffs
- Kyle Shaw, Thurston
Boys Longboard
- Evan Hikawa, Shorecliffs
- Dylan Clemens, Shorecliffs
- Zach Henderson, Thurston
- Quinn Dileva, Don Juan Avila
- Alex Wick, Thurston
- Cole Lambert, Bernice Ayer
Girls Shortboard
- Grace Fink, Thurston
- Destiny Thompson, Thurston
- Hana Carstimanes, Shorecliffs
- Serena Chuc, Shorecliffs
- Avery Acquanita, Dana Point
- Kaia Siegel, Bernice Ayer
Girls Longboard
- Cici Stewart, Thurston
- Saylor Biolas, Shorecliffs
- Camille Hardgrove, Marco Forster
- Avery Acquanita, Dana Point
- Annie Larson, Bernice Ayer