rss
0

Winter Sports Update 11/30/12

Senior guard Jake Dalke will be a force under the basket for the Breakers this season.

The winter sports season for the Southern Section commenced on Nov. 19 but Laguna’s first regular season event tipped off Monday, Nov. 26 when the boys basketball squad took the courts at the second  annual Godinez tournament facing Anaheim’s Savanna High in Anaheim.

Behind Cole Kesler’s 17 points , the Breakers easily defeated the Cavaliers 58-44 with Jake Dalke adding 13 points and Noah Blanton 10. Also scoring were Josh Adams with 6, Alec Wulff at 7, and Matt Jones with 5.

Play continued this past week with the tournament concluding tomorrow,  Saturday, Dec. 1. Breakers are expected to notch their seventh straight league title this season but Laguna still competes in Division IVAA which contains seven of the top ranked private school basketball programs in Southern California so winning a post-season game will be a formable goal.

Bret Fleming returns for his 18th season as head coach entering this year with a 252-199 career record, the best for any coach in the past 78 seasons of basketball at the school.

The soccer teams, girls water polo, and girls basketball also opened their seasons late this past week.

Girls Water Polo Roster

Jenna Knott – JR – Goalie

Lexi Del Toro – SR – Driver

Sydney Saxe – SR – Defender

Mackenzie Baldridge – SR Lefty Driver

Makenzie Fischer – SO – Utility

Kate Magnuson – SR – Driver

Holly Parker – FR – Goalie

Bridhid Burnes – SO – Driver

Haley Evans – FR – Driver

Natalie Selin – FR – Driver

Daniela Lucidi – SO – Driver

Ally Jochim – FR – Driver

 

Girls Water Polo Schedule

DEC. 5

WED

SANTIAGO

3:15 A

DEC. 11

TUES

EDISON @ OCEAN VIEW

5:00 A

DEC. 14

FRI

MATER DEI

3:30 A

DEC. 19

WED

SAN CLEMENTE

4:00 H

DEC. 21

FRI

SAN MARCOS

3:30 H

DEC. 28-29

FRI-SAT

NEWPORT HARBOR HOLIDAY CUP VARS. TOURNAMENT

TBA

JAN. 9

WED

COSTA MESA

3:15 A

JAN. 10

THURS

DOS PUEBLOS

6:30 A

JAN. 11-12

FRI-SAT

SANTA BARBARA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

12:30 A

JAN. 16

WED

SADDLEBACK

3:15 H

JAN. 18

FRI

FOOTHILL

3:30 A

JAN. 23

WED

ESTANCIA

3:15 A

JAN. 25

FRI

NEWPORT HARBOR

3:30 H

JAN 31-FEB 2

THURS-SAT

IRVINE SOCAL CHAMPIONSHIP VARSITY TOURNAMENT

TBA

FEB. 6

WED

GODINEZ

3:15 H

FEB. 8

FRI

El TORO

3:30 A

FEB. 13-16, 20

WED-SAT

WED

CIF PRELIMARIES

TBA

FEB. 23

SAT

CIF FINALS

TBA

 

Boys Basketball Roster

#1   Matt Jones                      5’11”              151          11

#2   Garrett Wong                 5’10”                          155          11

#4   Frank Shojaei                 5’10”              152          12

#10  Cole Kesler                    6’3”                             185          12

#11 Alec Wulff                      6’3”                 170          11

#15  Jake Dalke                     6’4”                 200          12

#22  Bryan Ludloff               6’1”                 145          11

#32  Noah Blanton                6’5”                 196          11

#25  Shea Rouda                   6’4”                             200         12

#30  Josh Adams                   6’3”                 230          11

 

 

 

Boys Basketball Schedule

NOV 26-DEC 1

MON-SAT

GODINEZ INVITATIONAL

TBA

DEC. 5

WED

DANA HILLS

7:00 H

DEC. 7

FRI

IRVINE

7:00 H

DEC. 10-15

MON-SAT

BECKMAN/IRVINE TOURNAMENT

TBA

DEC. 22

SAT

O.C. North/South Challenge vs. CDM @ El Toro

12:30

DEC. 26-29

WED-SAT

ESTANCIA TOURNAMENT

TBA

JAN 9

WED

SADDLEBACK

7:00 H

JAN 11

FRI

ESTANCIA

7:00 A

JAN 16

WED

CALVARY CHAPEL

7:00 H

JAN 18

FRI

GODINEZ

7:00 H

JAN 23

WED

COSTA MESA

7:00 A

JAN 25

FRI

ESTANCIA

7:00 H

JAN 30

WED

SADDLEBACK

7:00 A

FEB 1

FRI

GODINEZ

7:00 A

FEB 5

TUES

CALVARY CHAPEL

7:00 A

FEB 7

THURS

COSTA MESA

7:00 H

FEB 13,15,19,22,26

Wed, Fri, Tues, Fri, Tues

CIF PRELIMINARIES

TBA

FEB 27,28

MAR 1- 2

WED-SAT

CIF-SS FINALS

TBA

MAR 6,9,12,16

Wed, Sat, Tues, Sat

 STATE REGIONALS

TBA

MAR 22-23

FRI-SAT

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

TBA

 

 

 

 

Girls Basketball Roster

#10 Jane Wallin – SO – Center

#34 Madeline Knutson – SR – Forward

#5 Kylie Even – SR – Guard/Forward

#2 Kyra Humphries – JR – Guard

#13 Kendra Overstreet – JR – Guard

#23 Sarina Strickland – JR – Forward/Center

#11 Mandi Wisbaum – JR – Guard

#15 Katie Acosta – SO – Forward/Center

#33 Alexandra Lewis – FR – Guard/Forward

#12 Jackie Cenan – FR – Forward/Guard

#50 Francesca Cecutti – FR – Forward

#22 Sydney DeCarlo – FR – Guard

#24 Murphy Thompson – FR – Forward

#4 Marisa Mazza – FR – Forward

#21 Sabrina Sanchez – FR – Guard

#3 Ashley Brown – FR – Guard

 

Girls Basketball Schedule

NOV. 28

WED

CONNELLY

6:00 H

NOV. 30

FRI

SAGE HILL

6:00 H

DEC. 3-8

MON-SAT

OXFORD ACADEMY

PATRIOT TOURNAMENT

TBA

DEC. 12

WED

ANAHEIM

4:00 A

DEC. 15

SAT

CAPISTRANO VALLEY CHRISTIAN

5:30 A

DEC. 20

THURS

SADDLEBACK VALLEY CHRISTIAN

6:00 H

DEC. 26-29

WED-SAT

DESERT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY TOURNAMENT

TBA

JAN. 8

TUES

SADDLEBACK

7:00 H

JAN. 10

THURS

ESTANCIA

7:00 A

JAN. 15

TUES

CALVARY CHAPEL

7:00 H

JAN. 17

THURS

GODINEZ

7:00 H

JAN. 22

TUES

COSTA MESA

7:00 A

JAN. 23

WED

ST. MARGARET’S

6:00 A

JAN. 24

THURS

ESTANCIA

7:00 H

JAN. 29

TUES

SADDLEBACK

7:00 A

JAN. 31

THURS

GODINEZ

7:00 A

FEB. 4

MON

CALVARY CHAPEL

7:00 A

FEB. 6

WED

COSTA MESA

7:00 H

FEB.14,16, 20,23,26

Thurs, Sat, Wed, Sat, Tues

CIF PRELIMINARIES

TBA

FEB. 27, 28

Mar 1-2

WED-SAT

CIF-SS FINALS

TBA

MAR. 6, 9, 12, 16

Wed, Sat, Tues, Sat

STATE REGIONALS

TBA

MAR 22-23

FRI_SAT

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

TBA

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Twitter
  • Add to favorites
  • email
  • PDF
  • Reddit
  • RSS
  • Digg
  • Google Buzz
  • LinkedIn
  • Yahoo! Buzz

About the Author

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.


two + = 9