Under cloudy skies with chilly temperatures, the competition ran in two to three foot surf at San Clemente’s T Street Beach last Saturday, Feb. 28.
The series offers divisions for kids as young as 5 and 6 and several children from Camp Pendleton participated as well.
“These mini-groms were the star of the show and surfed very well,” said Brandon Phillips, of the Laguna Beach-based surf camp, who also expressed appreciation to sponsors and friends for participating and supporting the competition.
The next event takes place April 4 in Oceanside. Registration closes by April 1.
Soul Surf Series Event #5 results:
U7 Microgroms
1 Loyal Kenworthy
2 Petey Romanuik
3 Mia Leish
4 Lenin Ferguson
5 Jett Prefontaine
6 Logan Stevens
U9 Microgroms
1 Hudson Saunders
2 Eli Park
3 Peyton Shaw
4 Charlie Stevens
5 Azure Trujillo
6 Christian Collings
U10 Boys
1 Makai Bray
2 Hendrick Osterkamp
3 Ryder Fish
4 Maddox Bray
5 Jax Hutcheon
6 Ben Brantell
U10 Girls
1 Hannah Dunfee
2 Lauren Anderson
3 Ryan Chalupnik
4 Juliana Romanuik
5 Sierra Downer
6 Rino Nishida
U12 Boys
1 Nico Coli
2 Myles Biggs
3 William Mitchell
4 Cannon Carr
5 Max Morville
6 Tyson Lockhart
U12 Girls
1 Noelle Walker
2 Reese Hartnett
3 Elle Emery
4 Hannah Dunfee
5 Bella Kenworthy
6 Juliana Romanuik
U14 Boys
1 Griffin Foy
2 Trey Lockhart
3 Ryan Martin
4 Keanu Igarashi
5 Miles Biggs
6 Tyson Lockhart
U14 Girls
1 Izzy Hopkins
2 Kelly Smith
3 Kalohe Danbara
4 Hayden Rouse
5 Kennedy Hurley
6 Jayme Linnes
U16 Boys
1 Ryan Martin
2 Griffin Foy
3 David Economos
4 Max Beach
5 Trey Lockhart
6 Bryce Maddox
U16 Girls
1 Kelly Smith
2 Kalohe Danbara
3 Maile Davis
4 Kennedy Hurley
5 Jayme Linnes
6 Izzy Hopkins
U18 Boys
1 David Economos
2 Cameron Griggs
3 Chad Clifton
4 Christian Bowcutt
5 Parker Swoish
6 Nicholas Holdman
Open Women’s/U18 Girls
1 Maile Davis
2 Kalohe Danbara
3 Avery Hurley
4 Kennedy Hurley
5 Noelle Walker
6 Grace Gilles
Open Fish
1 Cody Canzoneri
2 Gavin Haughey
3 Joshua Stiers
4 Noah Albrecht
5 Braden Hotra
6 Jimmy Wynne
Junior Longboard Boys
1 Diesel Rathgeber
2 Jackson Todd
3 Jameson Roller
4 Riley Branom
5 Jimmy Wynne
6 Jack Hansen Garvey
Junior Longboard Girls
1 Izzy Hopkins
2 Alexa Ross
3 Lexi Morgan
4 Cate Stokes
5 Madison Griggs
6 Maile Earlywihe
Open Men’s Longboard
1 Nathan Clifton
2 Jameson Roller
3 Jorge Barba
4 Bryce Maddox
5 Jarrett Reynolds
Open Men’s Shortboard
1 Cody Canzoneri
2 Gavin Doan
3 Cameron Griggs
4 Jeremy Jennings
5 Christian Bowcutt
6 Shane Hardy
Senior Men’s
1 Scott Witmer
2 Jeff Jessee
3 Brent James Jessee
4 Paul Anderson
5 Anthony Roach
6 Matt Dunfee
Masters
1 Gavin Haughey
2 Jeff Jessee
3 Brandon Phillips
4 Paul Pence