Spring Sports Update

0
2
Share this:

 

Laguna’s 12th and final spring Orange Coast League season all league teams:

 

Baseball:

Most Valuable Player:          Grady Morgan (Sr)

Pitcher of the Year:                 Jack Loechner (Sr)

First Team:                                Michael Kerner (Sr)

Aidan Booth (So)

Cutter Clawson (Jr)

Second Team:                          Blake Burzell (Sr)

Eric Silva (Fr)

Christian Holm (So)

Boys Golf:

First Team:                                Ben Sharp (Sr)

Kyle Sharp (Sr)

Chase Gioffredi (Jr)

Dante Fornaro (Sr)

Gus Morck (Jr)

Softball:

First Team:              Cienna Wunder (Jr) – SS

Emily Thomas (Jr) – Pitcher

Second Team:        Mia Pitz (Jr) – 3B

Lola Fisher (Jr) – 1B

 

Swimming – Boys               Zachary Cord (So)

Greg Colton (Jr)

Riley Bumgardner (Sr)

Nathan Solomon (So)

James Nolan (So)

John Ford (So)

 

Swimming – Girls                Kasey Karkoska (Sr)

Kyla Whitelock (Sr)

Ella Judd (So)

Molly Renner (Fr)

Morgan Van Alphen (So)

Cici Stewart (Jr)

Gabi Denny (Fr)

Bryn Gioffredi (Jr)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Tennis:

First Team:                                Mason Lebby (Jr) – Singles

Diego Tellez (So) – Singles

Mohomad Berri (10) – Doubles

Mathew Doung (Fr) – Doubles

Kyle Herkins (So) – Doubles

Francis Pillsbury (Jr)  – Doubles

Blake Hawkins (Sr) – Doubles

Matt Berk (Fr) – Doubles

Second Team:                          Andrew Johnson (So) – Singles

 

 

Track & Field – Boys          Ryan Smithers (Jr)

Jett Rocha (So)

 

Track & Field – Girls          Majia Shaw (Fr)

Jessica Berk (So)

Ella Dartez (Fr)

Lauren Bianchi (Jr)

Shanai Auguis (Jr)

Ella Tyus (Fr)

Reilyn Turner (So)

Hannah Konkel (Jr)

Claire Lattin (Jr)

 

Boys Volleyball

Most Valuable Player:          Sam Burgi (Sr) – Outside Hitter

First Team:                                Geste Bianchi (So) – Opposite

Ayrton Garcia (Jr) – Setter

Josh McManus (Sr) – Outside Hitter

Second Team:                          Andrew Reavis (So) – Middle

George Knapp (Jr) – Libero

Guy Thomas (Sr) – Libero

 

Correction:

The first team all-league list for the girls 4 x 400 track relay was incorrectly reported in the June 8 edition due to an error by the league. The actual winning relay was Maija Shaw (9), Jessie Rose (9), Claire Lattin (11) , and Ella Tyus (9). Jessie Rose was left off the list

Share this:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here