The Laguna Beach High School Scholarship Foundation awarded 140 graduating seniors $431,013 in the form of 152 scholarships at the annual Honors Convocation Friday, June 8.
The foundation was established in 1947 by the women’s community service organization Ebell Club to support at Laguna Beach High School students.
Since then, the program has grown through the efforts of community volunteers who serve on the board and work with LBHS staff to support the scholarship process.
LBHS Scholarship
A. H. Robertson Memorial – $500
Nayiri Alexander
AAUW, Laguna Beach Branch – $3,000
Makena Augenstein, Lina Gleizer, Isabel Riches
Allen Bell Memorial – $1,000
Angelina Polselli, Akanksha Shukla
American Legion Post 222 Citizenship Award – $500
Jaden Orr
Anna Mary Beck Business Administration – $4,000
Carson Cushing
April and Daphne Crevier Memorial – $7,000
Christian Beatty, Darla Fontenot, Dulce Javier, Savannah Johnson, Perla Madrigal, Eilidh Stalker, Shiloah Tester
Arthur B. Harward Memorial – $2,200
Christian Beatty, Joseph Sweet
Assistance League of Laguna Beach – $40,000
Christian Beatty, Shad Betar, Danielle Borelli, Zoe Bowman, Matthew Ghere, Lina Gleizer, Keila Gonzalez, Daisy Jeffers, Savannah Johnson, Enrique Palacios, Natalia Szeibert
AYSO, Region 86, Laguna Beach – $2,000
Sterling Butler, Keila Gonzalez
Barbara Diamond Excellence in Journalism Award – $500
Zoe Bowman
Barbara Flemming Williams – $2,500
Guy Thomas
Barbara Laird ROP Memorial – $1,000
Makena Augenstein
Bill O’Brien, Class of ‘57, Memorial – $1,000
Isabel Riches
Blakemore Family Design – $1,000
Natalia Szeibert
Bonnie S. Lang Memorial – $500
Danielle Borelli
Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach – Bluebird Branch – $500
Henry Syvertsen
Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach – Canyon Branch – $2,500
Dulce Javier, Savannah Johnson, Laura Martinez, Enrique Palacios , Charles Rounaghi
Brandon Balsiger – Post Memorial – $4,000
Jacob Booth, Blake Hawkins
Breakers Opportunity Fund – $15,000
Sofie Arrivillaga, Brianna Brown, Nicolas Carpino, Joseph Colladay, Remington Cord, Mara Eftimie, Austin Hanlin, Andrew Keyser, Luc LaMontagne, Dylan Miller, Jessica Morrell, Ruby Mussen, Grant Richardson, Charles Rounaghi, Benjamin Sharp, Nicole Stahman
Camron Blackburn Memorial – $5,000
Kyla Whitelock
Charlotte W. Munro – $500
Sofia Airey
Christian Abel Memorial – $500
Jacob Levine
Christian Service Award $2,000
Savannah Johnson, Mila Kellam , Jordan Meiswinkel, Jaden Orr, Alexandria Peros, Shea Skenderian, Joseph Sweet, Garrett Tyler
Citizens Business Bank – $500
Caterina Jacobs
CLARK Family – $500
Annika McGraw
Class of 2015 Spirit Award – $1,500
Kyle Sharp
Class of 2017 Fearlessly Authentic – $1,000
Nicolas Besso
Coldwell Banker Aspiring Agents Award – $2,000
Emerson McCune
Colladay Family – $1,000
Makena Augenstein
College and Career Advantage Distinguished Student Award – $500
Siena St.Clair
Community Learning Center PTA – $1,000
Chloe Levine
Courtney Kelley Cohen Memorial – $3,000
Christian Beatty, Michael Davidson
CSEA, California School Employees Association, Laguna Beach Chapter #131 – $1,000
Joshua McManus, Joseph Sweet
Dallas and Les Billinger Memorial – $500
Elliot Cook
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award – $250
Luke Colburn
Daughters of the American Revolution, Patience Wright Chapter – $500
Edward Finkbeiner
David and Betsy Paul Memorial Acting – $1,000
Seryne Aryeh
Diane Alpert ‘I Love Laguna’ – $500
Reagan Lawson
Dick Metz Surf Foundation – $1,000
Christian Beatty
Don Kucera Memorial – $500
Michael Davidson
Dr. Robert E. French Memorial – $1,250
Daoming Wang
Dr. Steven and Mrs. Lor Speach Community College – $5,000
Alexa Andersen, Christian Beatty, Edward Finkbeiner, Dante Fornaro, Dulce Javier, Massimo Lucidi, Megan Mathews, Nils Nietsch, Enrique Palacios, Rhian Williams
Dr. William White Memorial – $1,000
Chloe Edep
Driven to the Max Award – $4,000
Hailey Boehm, Lina Gleizer, Wyatt McMurray, John Raffo
Ebell Club Scholarship(s) – $4,000
Bianca Brock, Alden Kramer, Lauren Tran, Daoming Wang
Eric Abernathy Memorial – $500
Reagan Lawson
Exxon Mobil Excellence in Science – $500
Luke Colburn
Festival of Arts – Performing Arts – $14,500
Beebe Bedell, Alex Bonnin, Michael Davidson, Hillary Estreicher, Maxcy Grasso, Jaimie Langner, Nina Larsen, Marco Lybbert
Festival of Arts – Visual Arts – $11,900
Sophia Diaz, Taylor Glenn, Saylor Petzoldt, Zander Raymond, Shea Skenderian, Elizabeth Steinbach, Amy You
Festival of Arts – Writing – $1,300
Hannah Vogel
First Team / Christie’s International – $1,800
Keila Gonzalez
Flagstad-Wolf Family – $1,000
Maxcy Grasso, Nilson Wilson
FOA Foundation – $1,500
Olivia Eidt
Fornaro/Boardroom Magazine – $1,500
Wyatt McMurray, Alexandria Peros
Fred Pratley Memorial – $500
Alexandra McKeown
French Foreign Language Achievement Award – $5,700
Nicolas Besso, Shad Betar, Maxwel Blanchard, Joseph Colladay, Ariadne Fernandez, Sydney Huang, Alden Kramer, Luc LaMontagne, Hailey Meister, Jaden Orr, Joseph Ravenna, Julia Selin, Rhian Williams
Friends of Laguna Library – $2,000
Elena Gillespie, Amy You
Gerald A. Dennis Memorial – $500
Mackenzie Peasley
Gerald A. Neumann Memorial – $500
Jahsun Barrack
Hanson, Wilson, Tempest Sober Service Award – $15,000
Keila Gonzalez, Blake Hawkins, Hailey Meister
Heart & Soul Award – $3,000
Savannah Johnson, Angelina Polselli, John Raffo
Heather Brobeck Memorial – $1,000
Matthew Ghere
Helen F. & Alan E. Adams Memorial – $3,000
Nayiri Alexander, Darla Fontenot, Dulce Javier, Mila Kellam , Perla Madrigal, Hannah Vogel
I Define Me – $5,000
Alexa Andersen, Haley Conley, Daisy Jeffers
Integrity Award – $1,000
Jacob Pietig
James Patrick Vincent and Marian Pickens Fagan Fund – $9,600
Grady Morgan, Isabel Riches
Jennifer Lynn Bammer Memorial – $500
Akanksha Shukla
Jerome Karp – $500
Christian Beatty
Joe Thurston Fund – $10,000
Sofia Airey, Sterling Butler, Taylor Corrigan, Francisco Godoy, Mila Kellam , Grace LaMontagne, Timothy Loughlin, Laura Martinez, Madelaine Melchor, Nils Nietsch, Mackenzie Peasley, Remo Polselli, Angelina Polselli, Benjamin Sharp, Akanksha Shukla, Rhian Williams
Joey Masella – $500
Haley Conley
Juan Castano Memorial – $750
Madelaine Melchor
Julia Thomson Memorial – $500
Julia Selin
K.I.M. “Keep Imagining More” – $3,000
Edward Finkbeiner, Benjamin Sharp, Siena St.Clair
Kea Simon Medical – $4,000
Makena Augenstein
Keith Childers Memorial – $1,000
Jacob Booth
Kenneth G. Beyer Memorial – $1,000
Caterina Jacobs
Laguna Beach Business Club Entrepreneurial – $2,000
Shad Betar, Isabel Riches
Laguna Beach Garden Club – $2,500
Massimo Lucidi
Laguna Beach Historical Society – $1,000
Delaney Basile
Laguna Beach Live! – $2,000
Michael Davidson, Nina Larsen
Laguna Beach Marine Safety Association LBHS – $1,000
Jacob Levine
Laguna Beach Ocean Lifeguard Foundation – $2,000
Nathan Madigan
Laguna Beach Unified Faculty Association – $2,000
Moragh Graf, Blake Hawkins
Laguna Board of Realtors and Affiliates’ Charitable Assistance Fund- $2,250
Bianca Brock, Charles Rounaghi, Elizabeth Steinbach
Laguna Dance Festival – $1,000
Hillary Estreicher
Laguna Greenbelt Inc. – $3,000
Delaney Basile, Charlotte Hoffs
LBHS Alumni – $3,000
Delaney Basile, Danielle Borelli, Sawyer Chesley, Alexandra McKeown, Katie Moore , Nilson Wilson
LBHS Athletic Boosters Award – $2,000
Jacob Booth, Kasey Karkoska
LBHS Band Boosters – $3,663
Alex Bonnin, Michael Davidson, Mara Eftimie, Matthew Ghere, Andrew Keyser, Nina Larsen, Marco Lybbert, Grant Richardson, Eilidh Stalker, Nilson Wilson
LBHS Class of 1998 – $1,000
Nova Wassmann
LBHS Dance Boosters – $3,000
Charlie Hutson, Caterina Jacobs, Katie Moore
LBHS Faculty La Vern Dugger Family Memorial – $1,000
Zachary Fields
LBHS Surf Team – $4,000
Jacob Levine, Megan Mathews
Les Chatham Memorial Award, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 5868 – $500
Lina Gleizer
Lila Zali Memorial Dance – $1,000
Ariadne Fernandez
Linda and Joseph Leighton Memorial – $13,000
Jahsun Barrack, Coby Bryan
Lique Hoskins Trust – $3,000
Annika McGraw, Shasta McKinsey, Aleya Post
Little Church by the Sea – $1,500
Haley Conley, Savannah Johnson, Katie Moore
Lu Campbell Memorial – $1,000
Hannah Hobreecht
Luby Family Musical Theater – $1,000
Ian Winefordner
MacGillivray-Freeman Film Award(s) – $2,000
Evie Cant, Jaimie Langner
Marc Pitz Memorial – $1,000
Jacob Pietig
Margaret Louise Cox Memorial – $500
Alex Bonnin
Mark Tiner Memorial – $2,000
Makena Augenstein, Michael Davidson
Mark Tiner Memorial Spirit Award – $1,000
Guy Thomas
Massen Greene Foundation – $20,000
Jahsun Barrack, Delaney Basile, Massimo Lucidi, Marcus Randrup
Masson Foundation Water Polo – $15,000
Riley Bumgardner, Alana Evans, Isabel Riches
Matthew Reedy Memorial – $1,000
Zachary Fields
McPhisto Society Award – $500.00
Matthew Ghere
Melvin J. Tonkon MD Medical – $5,000
Isabel Riches
Moe Money – $1,500
Audrey Duffy, Julia Selin
Myrna Heitel Music – $1,500
Jaimie Langner, Nina Larsen, Eilidh Stalker
National Charity League, Laguna Chapter – $2,500
Alden Kramer, Lauren Tran
Naude Family ‘Clean Ocean’ – $2,000
Christian Beatty, Matteo Mesinas
Next Wave Finance – $1,500
Shad Betar
No Runner Left Behind – $2,000
Alex Bonnin, Grace LaMontagne, Timothy Loughlin, Hannah Vogel
No Square – $1,000
Evie Cant
Nolan Watters Memorial – $1,500
Michael Davidson
Officer Jon Coutchie Criminal Justice – $1,500
Garrett Tyler
Olga Tursini Torriero Linguistics Award – $1,000
Eilidh Stalker
P & M Herbert Family – $1,000
Matthew Ghere
Patsy Ann Weaver – $18,000
Luke Colburn
Paul Wollam Memorial – $1,000
Blake Hawkins
Red Guyer Athletic – $500
Sawyer Chesley
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach ‘Grapes for Grads’ Business – $3,000
Alden Kramer
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach ‘Grapes for Grads’ Business Financial Need – $3,000
Chantele Carter
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach ‘Grapes for Grads’ STEM – $6,000
Sydney Huang, Hailey Meister
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach ‘Grapes for Grads’ STEM Scholarship with Financial Need – $3,000
Isabel Riches
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Harry Bithell ‘Service Above Self’ – $3,000
Audrey Duffy
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Student of the Month – $5,000
Sterling Butler, Carson Cushing, Charlotte Hoffs, Daisy Jeffers, Nina Larsen, Grady Morgan, Joseph Ravenna, Benjamin Sharp, Kyla Whitelock, Amy You
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Youth Service – $3,000
Savannah Johnson
Sawdust Visual Arts – $5,000
Sophia Diaz, Olivia Eidt, Taylor Glenn, Hannah Hobreecht, Jacob Pietig, Zander Raymond
Schools First Federal Credit Union – $500
Elena Gillespie
Skipper Carrillo – $500
Julia Selin
Soroptimist International of Laguna Beach – Alberta Patterson – $2,000
Keila Gonzalez, Julia Selin
Soroptimist International of Laguna Beach – Special Achievement Awards – $6,000
Makena Augenstein, Hillary Estreicher, Caterina Jacobs, Annika McGraw, Elizabeth Steinbach
Soroptimist International of Laguna Beach Violet Richardson Award – $1,000
Isabel Riches
Steve Duncan Memorial – $1,500
Nilson Wilson
Ten Boys Good Sportsman – $2,500
Maxwel Blanchard, Alexandria Peros
The Eva-Colette Smith Acting – $1,000
Nilson Wilson
The Margo Cruz Memorial – $1,000
Isabel Riches
The Roger Shew Memorial – $1,500
Alex Bonnin, Nina Larsen, Marco Lybbert
The Skipper Lynn Laguna Beach Seniors – $1,000
Makena Augenstein
Thurston PTA – $1,000
Hailey Meister
TOW PTA – $1,000
Audrey Duffy
Village Laguna Annual – $1,000
Charlotte Hoffs
Walt Lawson Student Service Challenge – $500
Charlotte Hoffs
Warren B. Blossom Memorial Golf – $500
Dante Fornaro
William R. Stapleton Memorial – $850
Olivia Eidt
Winston and Dorothy Updegraff Memorial – $500
Bianca Brock
Woman’s Club of Laguna Beach – $3,000
Makena Augenstein, Arianna Nugent