Water Polo
Breakers Repeat as Girls State Champions
Laguna girls captured the 48-team California High School Championships last weekend, surviving a shootout with Orange Lutheran before crushing...
Locals Top Finishers in Beach Volleyball
Laguna Beach locals Lexi McKeown and Hallie Carballo took silver and bronze medals, respectively, during the 22nd annual AAU Junior National Beach Volleyball Championships...
Horse Lovers Sponsor Stable Tour
Laguna Beach Horse Lovers hosts a behind-the-scenes tour Sunday, July 26, from 3-5 p.m. of stables in San Juan Capistrano.
“We put together a fun,...
Making Waves to Fight Cancer
Three Laguna locals, Lynn Kubasek, Tom Hale and Eric Paine, will participate in a triple relay, three teams swimming simultaneously, across the Catalina Channel...
It’s a Wrap on Class of ‘15
Dane Olson and Tyler Alter ALL-CIF
Laguna received two players on the 43rd Annual All-CIF squad announced on June 22. Senior outside hitter Dane Olson...
Local Rider Brings Home the Blue
Local Lori Savit won first place in the San Juan Capistrano Dressage Society Show riding Atticus in the Training 1 class on Friday, June...
Swim Team Awards:
3D - Dedication, Determination, Desire; Harper Dix, Nolan Del Toro.
Most Improved: Kyla Whitelock; Luc Durand, Jack Dodson.
Character: Kirra Nash, Max Morgan
Captains: Erik Juliusson, Cade...
Alumni Selected in Baseball Draft
Chris Paul ’11 and Keaton Jones ’11 were both selected in Major League Baseball’s annual amateur draft held June 8-10, the first Laguna Beach...
Girls Water Polo Update
Junior Aria Fischer, a member of the USA Junior Pan Am water polo team, will participate in the Junior Pan Am Championships July 8-15...
Thurston Surf Team Collects Medals
This past weekend, Thurston Middle School’s surf team took second place in the National Scholastic Surfing Association national championships at Salt Creek in Dana...
Cyclists Promote Getting in Gear
The Laguna Canyon Riders will participate in the 5 p.m. Tuesday, June 23, Over the Hump race at Irvine Lake and invites newcomers to...
Boys Volleyball
All- Orange Coast League
Co-MVP - Dane Olson (Sr) OH
First Team: Isaac Wulff, Jr, Setter; Tyler Alter, Jr, MB/Opp; Pete Obradovich, So, OH
Second Team: Barry...
Track & Field
Team Awards - Boys Track
Coaches Award: Michael Gabriel Sivetts, Andrew Couse, Drake Butler, Brody Seebass
Eric Hulst Award, Liam Corrigan; Throws MVP, Nathan Wylie; Sprint/Hurdles...