The Laguna Beach High School Scholarship Foundation gave away more than $360,000 in the form of 126 scholarships to 115 students from the Class of 2015 at its annual Honors Convocation held Friday, June 5.
Below are award recipients:
Moe Money: Anya Gourley, $1,000.
2015 Integrity Award: James Weir, $1,000.
A Dream for the Future Scholarship: Ariel Carlson, Harrison Gregory, William Hogan, Rachel Hunter, Andrew Kimball; $10,000.
A Good Sportsman Scholarship: Grant Barton, Makena Collins; $3,000.
- H. Robertson Memorial Scholarship: Frank Major, $500.
AAUW, Laguna Beach Branch Scholarship: Kylie George, Victoria Gunell, Lauren McKeehan, Aviva Meyers; $2,100.
Allen Bell Memorial Scholarship Fund: Tobie Grierson, Rachel Hunter; $500.
American Legion Post 222 Citizenship Award: Taylor Addis, Natalie Belyea,
Katherine Grayden, Tobie Grierson; $400.
Anna Mary Beck Business Administration Scholarship: Harrison Gregory, $4,300.
April and Daphne Crevier Memorial Scholarships: Christina Clark, Victoria Gunell, Connor Hauer, Jonah McStay, Enrique Mendoza, Tori Pierson, Kathryn Silva-Grizzle, Anna Villet; $8,000.
Arthur B. Harward Memorial Scholarship: Enrique Mendoza, $2,000.
Assistance League of Laguna Beach Scholarship: Makena Collins, Kylie George, Matthew Haim, Donovan Kelly, Brenna Merchant, Aviva Meyers, Kai Severino, Kathryn Silva-Grizzle; $24,000.
AYSO, Region 86, Laguna Beach Scholarship: Mary Meyer, $1,000.
Barbara Laird ROP Memorial Scholarship: Tristen Nolan, $1,000.
Bass-Lundblad Scholarship: Brenna Merchant, $750.
Bill O’Brien, Class of ’57, Memorial Scholarship: Halle Redfearn, $1,000.
Bonnie S. Lang Memorial Scholarship: Daniela Lucidi, $400.
Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship, Main Branch, Amanda Harris; TLC Branch, Hana Gallego; $1,000.
Brandon Balsiger – Post Memorial Scholarship: Anne Brown, Anna Villet; $3,600.
Breaker Opportunity Fund: Charlotte Andrews, Caspian Brock, Solveig Erngren,
Lauren McKeehan, Nicholas Rieckhoff, Ethan Schlatter; $6,500.
Camron Blackburn Memorial Scholarship: Jane Crawford, $5,000.
Charlotte W. Munro Scholarship: Kathryn Silva-Grizzle, $500.
Christian Abel Memorial Scholarship: Anya Gourley, $500.
Christian Service Award: Taylor Addis, Anne Brown, Olivia Clark, Connor Hauer, Jonah McStay, Mary Quellmalz; $1,500.
Citizens Business Bank Scholarship: Jacob Smith, $400.
Claes Andersen Hospitality Scholarship Fund: Jordan Watkins, $1,500.
Clark Family Scholarship: Diana Shirley, $500.
Class of 2014 Volunteerism Scholarship: Anne Brown, Halle Redfearn; $3,200.
Colladay Family Scholarship: Gavin Blow, Briana Boyd, Sabrina Stillwell; $3,000.
Community Learning Center Scholarship: Donovan Kelly, $1,200.
Courtney Kelley Cohen Memorial Scholarship: Nicolas Alonge, $1,500.
California School Employees Assoc., Chapter #131 Scholarship: Akio Andersen, Harrison Gregory, Trent Sadler, Cameron Zuziak; $2,000.
Dallas and Les Billinger Memorial Scholarship: Liam Corrigan, $500.
Daughters of the American Revolution: Hana Gallego, Rachel Garrett; $750.
David and Betsy Paul Memorial Acting Scholarship: Marlena Becker, $500.
Diane Alpert ‘I Love Laguna’ Scholarship: Marlena Becker, $500.
Dick Metz Surf Foundation Scholarship: Jennifer Sorensen, $1,000.
Don Kucera Memorial Scholarship: Aaron Alcouloumre, $500.
Don Nichols Scholarship: Kylie George, Nolan Gunsolley, Amanda Harris, Enrique Mendoza, Kathryn Silva-Grizzle; $10,000.
Dr. Robert E. French Memorial Scholarship: Caspian Brock, $1,000.
Dr. Steven and Mrs. Lor Speach Community College Scholarship: Nicolas Alonge, Gabriella Carey, Klara Gundelach, Natalie Houlas, Tristen Nolan, Anthony Norelli, Tori Pierson, Tiffany Sarabia, Kai Severino, Lauren Spera, Anna Villet; $5,500.
Dr. William White Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Harris, $1,000.
Driven to the Max Award: Hunter Ashworth Audrey Pillsbury; $2,000.
Earl Family Scholarship: Amy Hewlett, $1,000.
Ebell Club Scholarship: Zoey Costanzo, Bailey Jaeger, Aviva Meyers, Ethan Schlatter; $4,000.
Eric Abernathy Memorial Scholarship: Charlotte McManus, $750.
Festival of Arts Scholarship: Performing Arts, Aaron Alcouloumre, Marlena Becker, Zane Fair, Bailey Jaeger, Daniel Lee, Dylan Rouda, Lauren Spera, $12,800; Visual Arts, Pierceson Ashworth, Makena Collins, Ryan Decker, Anya Gourley, Madeline Loomis, Charlotte McManus, Kirra Nash, Elise Waldow, $15,200; Writing, Grant Barton, Nolan Gunsolley, Aviva Meyers, $5,700.
First Team / Christie’s International Scholarship: Olivia Djahanchahi, $1,200.
Fred Pratley Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Morrison, $500.
French Foreign Language Achievement Award: Grant Barton, Marlena Becker, Anne Brown, Olivia Clark, Zoey Costanzo, Leslie Dwight, Solveig Erngren, Hana Gallego, Amy Hewlett, Bailey Jaeger, Olivia Morrison; $4,900.
Friends of Laguna Library Scholarship: Olivia Clark, Halle Redfearn; $2,000.
Gerald A Neumann Memorial Scholarship: Kylie George, $500.
Gerald A. Dennis Scholarship: Tatum Browne, $500.
Hanson, Wilson, Tempest Sober Service Award: Taylor Addis, Natalie Kimball,
Halle Redfearn; $15,000.
Heather Brobeck Memorial Scholarship: Makena Collins, Faith Hale; $2,000.
Helen F. & Alan E. Adams Memorial Scholarship: Maria Badagliacco,
Natalie Belyea, Tatum Browne, Cassandra Crockett, Amanda Harris, Tori Pierson; $3,000.
James Patrick Vincent and Marian Pickens Fagan Scholarship Fund: Victoria Gunell, Frank Major; $9,000.
Jennifer Lynn Bammer Memorial Scholarship: Tori Pierson, $500.
Jerome Karp Scholarship: Tristen Nolan, $500.
Joe Thurston Scholarship Fund: Gavin Blow, Briana Boyd, Liam Corrigan, Hailey Ferguson, John Grayden, Katherine Grayden, Tobie Grierson, Kira Hamilton, Erik Juliusson, Brett Tracy, Nathan Wylie; $11,100.
Joey Masella Scholarship: Jonah McStay, $500.
Joey Petrovich Songwriter Scholarship: Giuliana Clemente, $1,500.
Juan Castano Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Julson, $750.
Julia Thomson Memorial Scholarship; Isabella Toro, $500.
Julie Toro Memorial Scholarship Fund: Kathryn Silva-Grizzle, $750.
K.I.M. “Keep Imagining More” Scholarship: Cassandra Crockett, Harrison Gregory, Faith Hale, Bethany Houalla, Audrey Pillsbury; $4,000.
Kea Simon Medical Scholarship: Victoria Gunell, $1,000.
Keith Childers Memorial Scholarship: Dominic Droulez, $1,200.
Kenneth G. Beyer Memorial Scholarship: Natalie Belyea, $1,000.
Laguna Beach Business Club Entrepreneurial Scholarship: Leslie Dwight, $1,000.
Laguna Beach Garden Club Scholarship: Kera Heimlich, Aviva Meyers; $4,500.
Laguna Beach Historical Society Scholarship: Aviva Meyers, $1,000.
Laguna Beach Live! Scholarship: Daniel Lee, $500.
Laguna Beach Seniors, Inc. Scholarship Award: Diana Shirley, $1,000.
Laguna Beach Unified Faculty Association Scholarship: Brooke Borges, $750.
Laguna Board of Realtors and Affiliates’ Charitable Assistance Fund: Anya Gourley, Nolan Gunsolley, Kathryn Silva-Grizzle; $2,250.
Laguna Community Concert Band Scholarship: Aaron Alcouloumre, Daniel Lee; $2,000.
Laguna Greenbelt Inc. Scholarship: Aviva Meyers, Kai Severino; $2,000.
LBHS Alumni Scholarship: Olivia Clark, Natalie Kimball, Charlotte McManus, Tristen Nolan, Diana Shirley; $2,500
LBHS Athletic Boosters Scholarship Award: Makena Collins, Cole Coscino, Daniela Lucidi, Graham Peleaux; $4,000.
LBHS Band Boosters Scholarship: Aaron Alcouloumre, Dominic Droulez, Anya Gourley, Daniel Lee, Olivia Morrison, Logan Penrod, Emily Roberts; $2,400.
LBHS Class of 1998 Scholarship: Anna Villet, $500.
LBHS Faculty La Vern Dugger Family Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Rieckhoff, $1,000.
Les Chatham Memorial Award, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 5868: Madeline Loomis, $500.
Lila Zali Memorial Dance Scholarship: Marlena Becker, $1,000.
Lique Hoskins Trust Scholarship: Mary Quellmalz, $1,000.
Little Church by the Sea Scholarship: Bethany Houalla, Jonah McStay; $1,000.
Lu Campbell Memorial Art Scholarship: Anya Gourley, $1,000.
Luby Family Musical Theater Scholarship: Anya Gourley, $1,000.
MacGillivray-Freeman Film Award: Marlena Becker, Zane Fair; $2,000.
Margaret Louise Cox Memorial Scholarship: Ethan Schlatter, $500.
Marge Swanson Mission Hospital Laguna Beach Award: Victoria Gunell, $2,500.
Mark Tiner Memorial Scholarship: Daniela Lucidi, $1,000.
Mark Tiner Memorial Spirit Award: Adam Lythgoe, $1,000.
Massen Greene Foundation Scholarship: Nicolas Alonge, Ariel Carlson, Cole Hutson, Anna Villet; $20,000.
Masson Foundation Water Polo Scholarship: James Baldridge, Nolan Del Toro, Daniela Lucidi, Graham Peleaux; $20,000.
Matthew Reedy Memorial Scholarship: Adam Lythgoe, $1,000.
McPhisto Society Award: Ethan Schlatter, $300.
Melvin J. Tonkon MD Medical Scholarship: Victoria Gunell, $4,000.
Myrna Heitel Music Scholarship: Marlena Becker, Logan Penrod; $1,000.
National Charity League, Laguna Chapter Scholarship: Olivia Djahanchahi, $750.
Naude Family ‘Clean Ocean’ Scholarship: Cole Coscino, Kera Heimlich; $2,000.
No Runner Left Behind Scholarship: Grant Barton, Anne Brown, Jane Crawford, Julia Nasiell, Cameron Zuziak; $2,500.
No Square Scholarship: Brooke Borges, Bailey Jaeger, Daniel Lee; $2,000.
Olga Tursini Torriero Linguistics Award: Victoria Gunell; $1,000.
P & M Herbert Family Scholarship: Andrew Couse, $1,000.
Patsy Ann Weaver Scholarship: Halle Redfearn, $4,500.
Paul Wollam Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Couse, $1,000.
Red Guyer Athletic Scholarship: Adam Lythgoe, $500.
Robert C. and Lillian N. DuSoe Scholarship – Music: Daniel Lee, $3,500.
ROP Distinguished Student Award: Dylan Augenstein, Marlena Becker; $1,500.
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach: Dr. Eugene Levin Memorial Scholarship, Halle Redfearn, $2,000; ‘Grapes for Grads’ Scholarships, Nolan Del Toro, Natalie Belyea, Lili Jeffers, Aviva Meyers, Victoria Gunell, $10,000; Harry Bithell ‘Service Above Self’, Zoey Costanzo, $2,000; Paul Harris ‘Service Above Self’, Anya Gourley, $2,000; Laguna Beach ‘Service Above Self’ Scholarship, Amanda Harris, Natalie Kimball, $4,000; Students of the Month, Marlena Becker, Andrew Couse, Bryson Elghanayan, Anya Gourley, John Grayden, Aviva Meyers, Kirra Nash, Halle Redfearn, Nicholas Rieckhoff, $4,500.
Safe Ride Through High School Scholarship: Brett Tracy, $500.
Sawdust Visual Arts Scholarship: Anya Gourley, Halle Redfearn; $5,000.
Schools First Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Tori Pierson, $500.
Skipper Carrillo Scholarship: Halle Redfearn, $500.
Soroptimist Int. of Laguna Beach, Alberta Patterson Scholarship, Brooke Borges, Kathryn Silva-Grizzle, $2,000; Lifetime Friendship Award, Natalie Kimball, $1,000; Special Achievement Awards, Kylie George, Anya Gourley, Victoria Gunell, Amanda Harris, Halle Redfearn, Olivia Roberts, Diana Shirley, $6,000.
South Coast Water District Scholarship: Rachel Hunter, $1,000.
South Laguna Civic Association Scholarship: Olivia Morrison, $1,000.
Spirit of 2015 Scholarship: Kylie George, Amy Hewlett; $1,000.
The Heart & Soul Award: Jonah McStay, $2,750.
Trade or Vocational School Achievement Award: Nicolas Alonge, Dylan Augenstein; $2,000.
Village Laguna Annual Scholarship: Charlotte Andrews, $1,000.
Walt Lawson Student Service Challenge Scholarship: Katherine Grayden, $500.
Warren B. Blossom Memorial Golf Scholarship: Mary Quellmalz, Halle Redfearn; $500.
William R. Stapleton Memorial Scholarship: Anya Gourley, $800.
Winston and Dorothy Updegraff Memorial Scholarship: Brooke Borges, $200.
Woman’s Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship: Olivia Djahanchahi, $1,000
[…] the LBHS Scholarship Foundation was a 1947 scholarship grant from the Ebell Club. Last year, LBHSSF issued 308 awards totaling $373,400. Donor gifts range from memorials to ones raised by civic […]